Lamb Center for Arts and Healing
624 N Bacons Chase
Hopewell VA 23860
Mission Statement

The Lamb Center for Arts and Healing was developed to help communities and individuals in need to thrive through high-quality low-barrier art and mind, body, spirit healing opportunities.

Leadership
CEO/Executive Director Dr Eliza Lamb
Board Chair Charles Lamb
Board Chair Company Affiliation Delta Airport Consultants
Contact Information
Address 624 N Bacons Chase
Hopewell, VA 23860
Telephone 804 442-6360
E-mail info@lambartsandhealing.org
History and Background
Year of Incorporation 2016
Former Names
NameYear
Lamb Institute for Arts and Healing2017
Financial Summary
Revenue vs Expense Bar Graph - All Years
Expense Breakdown Bar Chart - All Years
Projected Revenue $165,000.00
Projected Expenses $150,400.00
Statements
Mission

The Lamb Center for Arts and Healing was developed to help communities and individuals in need to thrive through high-quality low-barrier art and mind, body, spirit healing opportunities.

Impact

Goals for the Current Year

1. Complete community needs assessment

2. Diversify and increase funding sources

3. Begin community programming

4. Secure a downtown Hopewell location

Needs

 

1. Funding for the purchase and renovation of a designated building for community programming ($650,000).

2. Funding to complete community needs assessment ($30,000)

3. Funding to begin partnership programs with local social services organizations ($60,000)

4. Funding to begin community engagement programming – Art in the Park ($40,000), Fall programming at the Beacon ($30,000)

5. Funding to begin a community theater initiative in partnership with the Beacon Theater ($60,000)

 

Background

The Lamb Center for Arts and Healing was founded in 2016 in Hopewell, Virginia. The Center came from a strong mutual calling of father and daughter team, Eliza and Charles Lamb. Understanding the power of the arts to change lives, the team developed an organization that would help their local communities to thrive through the arts and mind, body, spirit healing opportunities.

CEO Statement


Areas of Service
Areas Served
Area
Tri-cities Region
Hopewell, City
Prince George County


Board Chair
Board Chair Charles Lamb
Company Affiliation Delta Airport Consultants
Term Oct 2016 to Oct 2019
Email clamb@deltaairport.com
Board of Directors
Board Members
NameAffiliation
Rebecca Alaly Advantage Testing
Federico Infante Painter
Dr Eliza Lamb Lamb Institute for Arts and Healing
Charles Lamb Delta Airport Consultants
Joan O'Donnell Old Towne Lawyers
Board Demographics - Ethnicity
African American/Black 0
Asian American/Pacific Islander 0
Caucasian 4
Hispanic/Latino 1
Native American/American Indian 0
Other 0 0
Board Demographics - Gender
Male 2
Female 3
Unspecified 0
Governance
Board Term Lengths 3
Board Term Limits 2
Written Conflict of Interest Policy? Yes
Percentage Making Monetary Contributions 1
Percentage Making In-Kind Contributions 4
Number of Full Board Meetings Annually 12
Other Boards
The tables below contain information about other groups that advise this nonprofit on operations and projects.
Executive Director
Executive Director Dr Eliza Lamb
Experience Dr. Eliza Lamb is the Co-Founder and Executive Director of the Lamb Center for Arts and Healing based in Hopewell, Virginia. She also works as an arts and health researcher at Virginia Commonwealth University and as a private consultant, advising arts and educational organizations across the country. Dr. Lamb was previously Curator of the Children’s Museum of the Arts in New York City and is a practicing fine art photographer. She is a graduate of the Savannah College of Art and Design and holds masters degrees from Columbia University in Arts Administration, Art + Art Education, and Clinical Psychology, as well as a doctorate in Art + Art Education.
Staff
Full Time Staff 1
Volunteers 6
Retention Rate 100
Plans
Organization has a Strategic Plan?
Programs
Description
Fiscal Year
Projected Revenue $165,000.00
Projected Expenses $150,400.00
Form 990s
Audit Documents
Budget2017
Detailed Financials
Capital Campaign
Currently in a Capital Campaign? Yes
Campaign Purpose Establishment of permanent downtown location. Including the purchase and renovation of a historic building in downtown Hopewell, VA.
Goal $650,000.00
State Charitable Solicitaions Permit
Solicitations Permit
Solicitations Permit Application 3/2017View