Gloucester Preservation Foundation
P.O. Box 629
Gloucester VA 23061-069
Mission Statement To maintain and preserve the birthplace of Dr. Walter Reed
Leadership
CEO/Executive Director No CEO No CEO
Board Chair John Gillis ESQ
Board Chair Company Affiliation None
Contact Information
Address P.O. Box 629
Gloucester, VA 23061069
Telephone 804 824-4664
Fax 804 693-4545
E-mail
History and Background
Year of Incorporation 2012
Former Names
NameYear
Middle Peninsula Preservation Foundation2011
Financial Summary
 
 
Projected Revenue $12,000.00
Projected Expenses $15,000.00
Statements
Mission To maintain and preserve the birthplace of Dr. Walter Reed
Impact 1. The Foundation has engaged in programs with Gloucester County and other charitable organizations to  open the Birthplace for viewing and education; 2.  The Foundation has actively maintained the property including its fences and kept the appearance neat and attractive; 3.  The Foundation has engaged in major renovations including plastering of interior walls and ceilings, and exterior painting;  4,The Foundation is actively working on a plan to expand the National Historic designation of the property; 5, The Foundation is continuing its long range planning for a museum and visitors center on site.
Needs 1.  More funds for renovations; 2, more funds for historic expansion planning; 3, more funds for long range planning; and 5, more funds to attract additional volunteers and possibly staff.
Background The Gloucester Preservation Foundation, is a Virginia non-profit corporation, classified by the Internal Revenue Service as a Section 501(c)(3) organization.  It was organized to be the successor owner of the Dr. Walter Reed Birthplace.  The transfer of the property from Preservation Virginia was effected in 2013.
CEO Statement NO paid staff
 
Board Chair Statement The Dr. Walter Reed Birthplace is an unique historic treasure for Gloucester County and for visitors from outside the County.  [Statement to be supplemented.]
Areas of Service
Areas Served
Area
Gloucester County
While the Dr. Walter Reed Birthplace is located in Gloucester County, Virginia, because of the extraordinary accomplishments of Dr. Reed, its appeal is world-wide
Board Chair
Board Chair John Gillis ESQ
Company Affiliation None
Term Jan 2012 to Dec 2018
Email johnggillis.esq@gmail.com
Board of Directors
Board Members
NameAffiliation
Mr Daniel Dick Community Volunteer
Mr David Dick Community Volunteer
Dr Marsha Gillis PhDRetired
Mr George Harrison Community Volunteer
Dr David Muron MDRiverside - Walter Reed Hospital, Gloucester
Board Demographics - Ethnicity
African American/Black 0
Asian American/Pacific Islander 0
Caucasian 6
Hispanic/Latino 0
Native American/American Indian 0
Board Demographics - Gender
Male 5
Female 1
Governance
Written Conflict of Interest Policy? Under Development
Percentage Making Monetary Contributions 100
Other Boards
The tables below contain information about other groups that advise this nonprofit on operations and projects.
Executive Director
Executive Director No CEO No CEO
Plans
Organization has a Strategic Plan?
Programs
Description
Fiscal Year
Projected Revenue $12,000.00
Projected Expenses $15,000.00
Form 990s
IRS Letter of Exemption
Detailed Financials
Expense Allocation
Fiscal Year201420132012
Program Expense$3,527$6,433$15,171
Administration Expense$1,936$2,855$1,376
Fundraising Expense$3,312$3,302$3,473
Payments to Affiliates------
Total Revenue/Total Expenses0.820.860.98
Program Expense/Total Expenses40%51%76%
Fundraising Expense/Contributed Revenue95%33%22%
Assets and Liabilities
Fiscal Year201420132012
Total Assets$110,520$114,152$9,293
Current Assets$1,620$3,065$7,293
Long-Term Liabilities------
Current Liabilities$7,724$8,224$4,000
Total Net Assets$102,796$105,928$5,293
Short Term Solvency
Fiscal Year201420132012
Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabilities0.210.371.82
Long Term Solvency
Fiscal Year201420132012
Long-Term Liabilities/Total Assets0%0%0%
Capital Campaign
Currently in a Capital Campaign? Anticipated In 3 Years
State Charitable Solicitaions Permit
Solicitations Permit
Solicitations Permit 11/2015View